Medical Spa MinnesotaCare Tax
[…] Subsequently, every service rendered by these healthcare providers shall be subjected to taxation.

Under Minnesota Statutes, section 155A.08, subdivision 1, a person “who offers cosmetology services for compensation in this state shall be licensed as a salon if not employed by another licensed salon or as an esthetician in connection with medical care in relation to esthiology in the office of a licensed physician.”

Under Minnesota Statutes, section 155A.14, a health care provider is not required to be licensed as a salon.

 

Minnesota Department of Revenue Position: